Lana Meladze – ATSU Alumni
Lana Meladze – Bachelor student of English Language and Literature.
“When I started to get ready for the national exams I had realized if I did not get full funding, I would not have difficulty in continuing studying at the university. I worked very hard. I still work hard and never give up. I work at the Ministry of Economics, in the position of an assistant of the prime deputy in the national agency of state property. When people hear about my working position they say that I had someone who helped me greatly to get the job. In reality I found out the vacancy on the internet and took part in the contest with other 260 applicants. Maybe there are some cases when inappropriate applicants are given big chances to occupy this or that position but it should also be mentioned that such people manage to be promoted because of many nonprofessionals. I think that it is difficult to oppress educated and professional applicants.
I started to cooperate with nongovernmental organizations. I wanted to know more about people who make important decisions. On the third year at the university I went to Romania with an exchange program ERASMUS MUNDUS. I took a grant of ERASMUS+ when I studied at GIPA for my Master’s Degree and I went to Austria to study for one term. I can speak endlessly about my unforgettable experience during that period. I studied with students from different countries and I have such feeling that I discovered diverse cultures of their countries in the period of getting to know them. European experience made me see great difference between our and their educational systems. The charm of European education is in their attitudes and approaches. In the learning process they focus on analytical and critical thinking. It is a bit vague how we, Georgian people focus our attention to critical thinking. Maybe I am wrong but I really think that outdated literature cannot help learners develop their analytical and critical thinking. It would be rather valuable for educational centers to spend their resources in developing critical and analytical thinking in learners. This kind of education is more valuable and practical.
I do think that main effect of education is the increase of acceptance. I have never had aggressive attitudes towards minorities, though, if I compare our present period to my school years, I will see a great difference. I know both, homophobes and well-educated people but I have not met educated people who are full of homophobic feelings”.